Promotion to Associate Professor

2020 Round

This content has moved to the HR Hub




2019 Successful Applicants

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Academic APPROVES that the following members of staff be promoted to Associate Professor with effect from 1 January 2020.

Dr Gabriel Abramowitz, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Ryan Armstrong, School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
Dr Deane-Peter Baker, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra
Dr Andrew Beattie, School of Humanities and Languages
Dr Julian Berengut, School of Physics
Dr Katherine Bishop School of The Built Environment
Dr Catherine Bond, School of Law
Dr Soufiane Boufous, School of Aviation
Dr Rowena Bull, School of Medical Sciences
Dr Helen Caple, School of the Arts and Media
Dr Wei Chen, School of Accounting
Dr Catherine Collins, School of Management
Dr Stephen Doherty, School of Humanities and Languages
Dr Michael Scott Donald, School of Law
Dr William Donald, School of Chemistry
Dr Sondross El Sawah, School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Ms Bassina Farbenblum, School of Law
Dr Roberto Forero, South Western Sydney Clinical School
Dr Janice Fullerton, School of Medical Sciences
Dr Eleni Giannoulatou, St Vincent’s Clinical School
Dr Blanka Golebiowski, School of Optometry and Vision Science
Dr Brett Hallam, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
Dr Ziv Hameiri, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
Dr Reema Harrison, School of Public Health and Community Medicine
Dr Julie Hatfield, School of Aviation
Dr Cristan Herbert, School of Medical Sciences
Dr Luke Hunter, School of Chemistry
Dr Omar Hussain, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
Dr Katja Ignatieva, School of Risk and Actuarial Studies
Dr Emma Jane, School of the Arts and Media
Dr Tanya Jakimow, School of Social Sciences
Dr Fiona Johnson, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Sigi Jottkandt, School of the Arts and Media
Dr Min Jun, The George Institute for Global Health
Dr Caleb Kelly, School of Art and Design
Dr Sieu Khuu, School of Optometry and Vision Science
Dr Kristopher Kilian, School of Chemistry
Dr Pierre La Faye De Micheaux, School Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Helen Kang, School of Accounting
Dr Caroline Lenette, School of Social Sciences
Dr Guozhen Liu, Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Tony Loughland, School of Education
Dr Sarah Martell, School of Physics
Dr Chris Menictas, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Melissa Merritt, School of Humanities and Languages
Dr Gila Moalem-Taylor, School Medical Sciences
Dr Jennifer Moore, School of Law
Dr Peyman Mostaghimi, School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
Dr Steven Most, School of Psychology
Dr Lizzie Muller, School of Art and Design
Dr Marina Nehme, School of Law
Dr Suzanne Neville School of Chemistry
Dr Jill Newby, School of Psychology
Dr Rob Nicholls, School of Taxation and Business Law
Dr Richard Niesche, School of Education
Dr Terry Ord, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Marina Pajic, St Vincent’s Clinical School
Dr Sophie Primig, School of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Jayashri Ravishankar, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Jenny Richmond, School of Psychology
Dr Lee Rollins, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Simon Rosenbaum, School of Psychiatry
Ms Mehera San Roque, School of Law
Dr Konark Saxena, School of Banking and Finance
Dr Fiona Shand, The Black Dog Institute
Dr Neeraj Sharma, School of Chemistry
Dr Riza Sunindijo, School of The Built Environment
Dr Silas Taylor, Office of Medical Education
Dr Tim Trudgian, School of Science, UNSW Canberra
Dr Kirsty Walters, School of Women’s and Children’s Health
Dr Paul Waters, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
Dr Danyang Wang, School of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Ruth Webster, The George Institute for Global Health
Dr Melanie White, School of Social Sciences
Dr Tracy Wilcox, School of Management
Dr Lisa Williams, School of Psychology
Dr Ting Yu, School of Marketing
Dr Jonathan Ziveyi, School of Risk and Actuarial Studies

Contact

David Gleeson
Academic Promotions Manager
Phone 9385 2716
E-Mail Address d.gleeson@unsw.edu.au