Promotion to Senior Lecturer

2019 Round

Heads of Schools are asked ensure that this notice is sent onto to all staff within the School who may be considering submitting an application in this year's promotion round. Applications are invited from Lecturers and equivalent Academic Research staff (Level B) for promotion to Senior Lecturer / Academic Research staff (Level C).

Applicants should read the 2019 Academic Promotions Policy and Procedures before completing the relevant application forms which can be found on the Academic Promotions page.

Applicants are advised to consult extensively with their Head of School and Dean before submitting an application. To ensure that optimum advice has been received regarding documentation of their case, applicants are asked to submit a final draft copy of their application to their Head of School and Dean prior to submitting an application. Promotion applications will be assessed entirely on merit.

NO LATE APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED

Promotion Applications must be lodged with the Dean's Unit by close of business Monday 15 April.   Interviews for promotion to Senior Lecturer are scheduled for the period 3 June – 28 June.

Please note however that the time period scheduled for promotion interviews may vary for individual faculties depending upon the availability of the Dean. Applicants are advised to contact the Dean’s unit in advance of organising any planned overseas travel.

An Information Session has been organised by Human Resources to assist potential applicants with the promotion process.  This Information Session will be held on Friday 1 February from 9.00am - 3.30pm in the Council Chamber.  The full program of workshops organised by Human Resources to assist applicants is shown below.

Schedule

Date Event Venue Time
15 Apr 2019 Application to be submitted to the Dean's unit    
3 - 28 Jun 2019 Faculty Promotion Committee meetings Respective Faculties TBA
1 Jul 2019 Effective date of promotion    



Information Sessions & Workshops

If you wish to attend any of these workshops then simply turn up on the day.  There is no need to register for any of these workshops.

Date Event Venue Time
Jan 2019 Information & guidelines booklet available on HR website    
1 Feb 2019 General information session Council Chamber 9.00am-3.30pm
22 Feb 2019 Writing your application Council Chamber 9.00am-1.00pm
3 May 2019 Interview skills workshop Council Chamber 10.00am-12.30pm
23 & 24 May 2019 Mock interviews
Committee Room 1,
The Chancellery
10.00am-4.00pm



2019 Successful Applicants

The Faculty Promotion Committees recommends that the following members of staff be promoted to Senior Lecturer with effect from 1 July 2019:

Dr Alireza Abbasi School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Nicholas Apoifis School of Social Sciences
Dr Matthew Baker School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
Dr Valentina Bau School of the Arts and Media
Dr Gilad Bino School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Stephanie Bishop School of the Arts and Media
Dr Toby Boyson School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Nady Braidy School of Psychiatry
Dr Mark Browne School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Fiona Buick School of Business, UNSW Canberra
Dr Gabrielle Campbell National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Xin Cao School of Computer Science and Engineering
Dr Louise Causer The Kirby Institute
Dr Catherine Chan School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
Dr Qing Nian Chan School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Martin De Kauwe
School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Kate Dunn School of The Built Environment
Dr Saber Elsayed School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Alexandra Evans School of Business Law and Taxation
Dr Michael Falster Centre for Big Data Research in Medicine
Dr Anne Galea School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
Dr Rohan Gett St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Dr Sonia Graham School of Social Sciences
Dr Sophia Gu School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Scott Hawken School of The Built Environment
Dr Claire Higgins School of Law
Dr Junming Ho School of Chemistry
Dr Charles Hoke School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Nusrat Homaira School of Women’s and Children’s Health
Dr Joris Keizer School of Physics
Dr David Kellermann School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Lindsay Kelly School of Art and Design
Dr Katharine Kemp School of Law
Dr Tay Koo School of Aviation
Dr Natasha Kumar School of Medical Sciences
Dr Debbie Lackerstein School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra
Dr Mark Larsen The Black Dog Institute
Dr Jenny Lee School of Marketing
Dr Carmen Leong School of Information Systems and Technology Management
Dr Binghao Li School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
Dr Xiaopeng Li School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Kang Liang School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Xunyu Lu School of Chemical Engineering
Ms Kayleen Manwaring School of Taxation and Business Law
Dr Chris Martin City Futures Research Centre
Dr Marianne Martinello The Kirby Institute
Dr Anthea McCarthy-Jones School of Business, UNSW Canberra
Dr Aron Michael School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Danielle Moreau School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Katherine Moseby School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Miriam Munoz-Rojas School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Valentina Naumovski South Western Sydney Clinical School
Dr Bridianne O’Dea The Black Dog Institute
Dr Robert Passey School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
Dr Noam Peleg School of Law
Dr Izabela Pluta School of Art and Design
Dr Aber Poon School of Social Sciences
Dr Aditya Rawal Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre
Dr Lucia Romani The Kirby Institute
Dr Jakub Stoklosa School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Toomas Tamm School of Information Systems and Technology Management
Dr Michelle Tye The Black Dog Institute
Dr Ashwin Unnikrishnan Prince of Wales Clinical School
Dr Simone Van Es School of Medical Sciences
Ms Christine Van Toorn School of Information Systems and Technology Management
Dr Andres Villegas Ramirez School of Risk and Actuarial Studies
Dr Orazio Vittorio
School of Women’s and Children’s Health
Dr Phillip Wadds School of Social Sciences
Dr Karin Watson School of Art and Design
Dr David White School of Psychology
Mr John Wilson School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
Dr Jiangtao Xu School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Henry Yang School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Barbara Zangerl School of Optometry and Vision Science
Dr Dmitriy Zanin School of Mathematics and Statistics

Contact

David Gleeson
Academic Promotions Manager
Phone 9385 2716
E-Mail Address d.gleeson@unsw.edu.au