Promotion to Senior Lecturer

2019 Round

Heads of Schools are asked ensure that this notice is sent onto to all staff within the School who may be considering submitting an application in this year's promotion round. Applications are invited from Lecturers and equivalent Academic Research staff (Level B) for promotion to Senior Lecturer / Academic Research staff (Level C).

Applicants should read the 2019 Academic Promotions Policy and Procedures before completing the relevant application forms which can be found on the Academic Promotions page.

Applicants are advised to consult extensively with their Head of School and Dean before submitting an application. To ensure that optimum advice has been received regarding documentation of their case, applicants are asked to submit a final draft copy of their application to their Head of School and Dean prior to submitting an application. Promotion applications will be assessed entirely on merit.

NO LATE APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED

Promotion Applications must be lodged with the Dean's Unit by close of business Monday 15 April.   Interviews for promotion to Senior Lecturer are scheduled for the period 3 June – 28 June.

Please note however that the time period scheduled for promotion interviews may vary for individual faculties depending upon the availability of the Dean. Applicants are advised to contact the Dean’s unit in advance of organising any planned overseas travel.

An Information Session has been organised by Human Resources to assist potential applicants with the promotion process.  This Information Session will be held on Friday 1 February from 9.00am - 3.30pm in the Council Chamber.  The full program of workshops organised by Human Resources to assist applicants is shown below.

Schedule

Date Event Venue Time
15 Apr 2019 Application to be submitted to the Dean's unit    
3 - 28 Jun 2019 Faculty Promotion Committee meetings Respective Faculties TBA
1 Jul 2019 Effective date of promotion    



Information Sessions & Workshops

If you wish to attend any of these workshops then simply turn up on the day.  There is no need to register for any of these workshops.

Date Event Venue Time
Jan 2019 Information & guidelines booklet available on HR website    
1 Feb 2019 General information session Council Chamber 9.00am-3.30pm
22 Feb 2019 Writing your application Council Chamber 9.00am-1.00pm
3 May 2019 Interview skills workshop Council Chamber 10.00am-12.30pm
23 & 24 May 2019 Mock interviews
Committee Room 1,
The Chancellery
10.00am-4.00pm



2018 Successful Applicants

The Faculty Promotion Committees recommends that the following members of staff be promoted to Senior Lecturer with effect from 1 July 2018:

Dr Safat al-Deen School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Christopher Angstmann School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Monica Barratt National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Trudie Binder School of Medical Sciences
Dr Jonathan Bonnitcha School of Law
Dr Michael Cahalane School of Information Systems and Technology Management
Dr Denton Callander The Kirby Institute
Dr Nicole Carnt School of Optometry and Vision Science
Dr Ilhan Chang School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Melvin Chin Prince of Wales Clinical School
Dr Collin Chua School of Arts and Media
Dr Victoria Clout School of Accounting
Dr Ryan Courtney National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Natalie Cujes School of Business, UNSW Canberra
Dr Steven Davis School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Michelle De Nadai
School of Economics
Dr Ray Eaton School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Kate Faasse School of Psychology
Dr Stefan Felder School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Jai Galliott School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Natasa Gisev National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Bridget Haire The Kirby Institute
Dr Behzad Hajarizadeh The Kirby Institute
Dr Alex Hui School of Optometry and Vision Science
Dr Sumiko Iida School of Humanities and Languages
Dr Mark Ian Jones School of Art and Design
Dr Rakesh Joshi School of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Ann Kayis-Kumar School of Taxation and Business Law
Dr Sam Kirshner School of Information Systems and Technology Management
Dr Nicole Kochan School of Psychiatry
Dr Georgios Konstantinou School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Kari Lancaster School of Social Research in Health
Dr Vincent Laurent School of Psychology
Dr Rebecca LeBard School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
Dr Matthew Lee School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr QuocThong Le Gia School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Belinda Liddell School of Psychology
Dr Edgar Liu City Futures Research Centre
Dr Kevin Liu School of Risk and Actuarial Studies
Dr Damien Mannion School of Psychology
Dr Christina Marel National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Corey Martin School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Damia Mawad School of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Mohammad Mojtahedi School of The Built Environment
Dr Hoa Nguyen School of Education
Dr Thanh Vinh Nguyen School of Chemistry
Dr Jack Noone Centre for Social Impact
Dr Rema Oliver Prince of Wales Clinical School
Dr Sue O'Neill School of Education
Dr Alina Ostafe School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Belinda Parmenter School of Medical Sciences
Dr Matthew Pelletier Prince of Wales Clinical School
Dr Sarah Perkins-Kirkpatrick School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Russell Pickford Mark Wainwiright Analytical Centre
Dr Simitkumar Raval School of Mining Engineering
Dr David Rey School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Michael Richardson School of Arts and Media
Dr Hamid Roshan School of Petroleum Engineering
Dr Susanne Schmeidl School of Social Sciences
Dr Samad Sepasgozar School of The Built Environment
Dr Vidhyasaharan Sethu School Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Johnson Shen School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Emma Sierecki School of Medical Sciences
Dr Zora Simic School of Humanities and Languages
Dr Christina Spittel School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra
Dr Tess Stafford School of Economics
Dr John Steele
School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Grant Stevens School of Art and Design
Dr Emily Stockings National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Per Tronnes School of Accounting
Dr Lesley Ulman School of Medical Sciences
Dr Carolien Van Ham School of Social Sciences
Dr Caroline Wake School of Arts and Media
Dr Sarah Walker School of Economics
Dr Rachel Ward School of Medical Sciences
Dr Aliza Werner-Seidler The Black Dog Institute
Dr Mark Whitty School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Jianfeng Xue School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Lina Yao School of Computer Science and Engineering
Dr Pichamon Yeophantong School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra
Dr Henry Yip School of Banking and Finance
Dr Jing Zhao School of Arts and Media
Dr Jan Zika School of Mathematics and Statistics

Contact

David Gleeson
Academic Promotions Manager
Phone 9385 2716
E-Mail Address d.gleeson@unsw.edu.au