Previous Successful Applicants

Promotion to Professor - Successful Applicants 2013

The University Promotions Committee RECOMMENDS that the following members of staff be promoted to Professor with effect from 1 January 2014:

Associate Professor Christoph Arns School of Petroleum Engineering
Associate Professor Hazel Bateman School of Risk and Actuarial Studies
Associate Professor Robert Brink St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Associate Professor Mandy Cheng School of Accounting
Associate Professor Gregory Cooney St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Associate Professor Lyn Craig Social Policy Research Centre
Associate Professor Andrea Durbach School of Law
Associate Professor Diane Fatkin St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Associate Professor John Fletcher School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Associate Professor Clinton Free School of Accounting
Associate Professor Gary Froyland School of Mathematics and Statistics
Associate Professor Arghya Ghosh School of Economics
Associate Professor Lars Ittner School of Medical Sciences
Associate Professor Emma Johnston School of Biological,  Earth and Environmental Sciences
Associate Professor Sami Kara School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Associate Professor Angela Moles School of Biological,  Earth and Environmental Sciences
Associate Professor John Murray School of Mathematics and Statistics
Associate Professor Christopher Ormandy St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Associate Professor Gangadhara Prusty School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Associate Professor Juliet Richters School of Public Health and Community Medicine
Associate Professor Mina Roces School of Humanities
Associate Professor Anthony Shakeshaft National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Associate Professor Alexander Steel School of Law
Associate Professor Gregg Suaning Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor Nagarajan Valanoor School of Materials Science and Engineering
Associate Professor Heather Worth School of Public Health and Community Medicine

Thank you to the members of all Faculty Promotions Committees and the University Promotions Committee for their hard work during this promotion round.

Promotion to Associate Professor - Successful Applicants 2013

The University Promotions Committee RECOMMENDS that the following members of staff be promoted to Associate Professor with effect from 1 January 2014

Dr Kondo-Francois Aguey-Zinsou  School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Stephen Bonser  School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Mark Boyd  The Kirby Institute
Dr Bruce Bradbury  Social Policy Research Centre
Dr Robert Brander  School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Jenny Buchan  School of Taxation and Business Law
Dr Lucy Burns  National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Daniel Christ St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Dr Mark Danta St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Dr Josef Dick  School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Julien Epps  School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Christine Forster  School of Law
Dr Melissa Green  School of Psychiatry
Dr David Greenfield  Australian Institute of Health Innovation
Dr Catherine Greenhill  School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Paul Hagan  School of Mining Engineering
Ms Deborah Healey  School of Law
Dr Martin Holt  National Centre in HIV Social Research
Dr Gabriele Keller  School of Computer Science and Engineering
Dr Stephen Kerr  The Kirby Institute
Dr Stuart Khan  School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Cecile King St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Dr John Kwok  Neuroscience Research Australia
Dr David Ross Laybutt St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
Dr Cindy Lin  School of Medical Sciences
Dr James Lee  School of Humanities and Languages
Dr Farah Magrabi  Centre for Health Informatics
Dr Fiona Martin  School of Taxation and Business Law
Dr Christopher Michaelsen  School of Law
Dr Katherine Mills  National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Jake Olivier  School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Brigitta Olubas  School of Arts and Media
Dr Zhongxiao Peng  School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Roslyn Poulos  School of Public Health and Community Medicine
Dr Tapabrata Ray  School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Mark Reed  School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
Dr Adrian Russell  School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dr Wendy Shaw  School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr George Shinkle  School of Management
Dr William Walker  School of Arts and Media
Dr Handan Wand  The Kirby Institute

Thank you to the members of all Faculty Promotions Committees and the University Promotions Committee for their hard work during this promotion round.

Human Resources

Promotion to Senior Lecturer - Successful Applicants 2013

The Faculty Promotion Committees have completed consideration of the 52 applications for promotion to Senior Lecturer.

The Faculty Promotion Committees RECOMMENDS that the following members of staff be promoted to Senior Lecturer with effect from 1 July 2013:

Dr Gab Abramowitz Climate Change Research Centre
Dr Julian Berengut School of Physics
Dr Loren Brener National Centre in HIV Social Research
Dr Erin Brannigan School of Arts and Media 
Dr David Bright School of Social Sciences
Mr Peter Brown School of Mathematics and Statistics
Dr Kim Burwell School of Arts and Media
Dr Helen Caple School of Arts and Media
Dr Vasile Dan Caprar School of Management 
Dr Leela Cejnar School of Taxation and Business Law
Dr Linda Chang School of Accounting
Dr Feng Chen School of Mathematics and Statistics 
Dr Lucette Cysique St Vincent’s Hospital ClinicalSchool
Dr Anthony Don Prince of Wales Hospital ClinicalSchool
Dr Michael Scott Donald School of Law
Dr Adam Dunn Centre for Health Informatics
Dr Luke Hesson Prince of Wales Hospital ClinicalSchool
Dr Markus Hoellerer School of Management
Dr Shujuan Huang School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering 
Ms Kerry Humphreys School of Accounting
Dr Sharlene Kaye National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
Dr Jung-Sook Lee School of Social Sciences 
Dr Kristy Martire School of Psychology
Dr Christine Mathies School of Marketing
Dr Alana Maurushat School of Law
Dr Diane Mayorga School of Accounting
Mr Ian McArthur School of Design Studies
Dr Melissa Merritt School of Humanities
Dr Rudrajit Mitra School of Mining Engineering
Dr Paul Osmond School of The Built Environment
Dr Ajnesh Prasad School of Management
Dr Joel Pearson School of Psychology
Dr Daniel Prior School of Business,  UNSW Canberra
Dr Jane Qiu School of Management
Ms Melanie Schwartz School of Law
Dr Jason Sharples School of Physical,  Environmental and Mathematical Sciences,  UNSW Canberra
Dr Christine Steinmetz Architecture and Design
Dr Ken Stevens School of Information Systems,  Technology and Management
Dr Giuseppe Tettamanzi School of Physics
Dr Thom van Dooren School of Humanities
Dr Kyoung-Hee Yu School of Management
Dr Claire Wakefield School of Women’s and Children’s Health
Dr Lu Wang School of Management
Dr Adrienne Withall School of Public Health and Community Medicine

Promotion to Lecturer - Successful Applicants 2013

The following members of the academic staff were promoted to Lecturer with effect from 1 January 2014:

Dr Dewei Chu  School of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Brooke Farrugia  Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Julia Glaum  School of Materials Science and Engineering
Dr Lauren Kark  Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
Dr Anchit Khanna  Prince of Wales Hospital Clinical School
Dr Rajat Mazumder  School of Biological,  Earth and Environmental Sciences
Dr Louise Mewton  School of Psychiatry
Dr Sarah Perkins  Climate Change Research Centre
Dr Ginu Rajan  School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Dr Simitkumar Raval  School of Mining Engineering
Dr Pooja Sawrikar  Social Policy Research Centre
Dr Naomi Tsafnat  School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Dr Rachel Ward  School of Medical Sciences
Dr Gustavo Fimbres Weihs  School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Ann Wong  School of Medical Sciences 

Thank you to Faculty Offices and the members of the Faculty Promotions Committees for their hard work during this promotion round.

Scientia Professors

Current Scientia Professors  
Term of Appointment from 01/01/07 until 31/12/2012
Professor Michael Cowling  School of Mathematics 
Professor Ian Dawes  School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences 
Professor Gordon Parker  School of Psychiatry 
Professor Ken Trotman  School of Accounting 
Professor Christine Alexander  School of English 
Professor Colin Chesterman  Clinical School, Prince of Wales Hospital (retired January 2009)
Professor Robert Kohn  School of Economics
Professor Ian Petersen  School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, UNSW@ADFA
Professor Peter Saunders  Social Policy Research Centre 
Professor Ian Tyrrell  School of History 
Professor Fred Westbrook  School of Psychology 
Professor Aibing Yu  School of Materials Science and Engineering
   
Term of Appointment from 01/01/09 until 31/12/2014
Professor Victor Flambaum  School of Physics 
Professor Staffan Kjelleberg  School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences 
Professor Stuart Wenham  Centre for Photovoltaic Engineering 
Professor Michelle Simmons  Centre for Quantum Computer Technology 
Professor Rose Amal  School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering 
Professor Alan Woodland  School of Economics 
Professor Veena Sahajwalla  School of Materials Science and Engineering 
Professor Neil Foster  School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering 
Professor Philip Mitchell  School of Psychiatry 
Professor Perminder Sachdev  School of Psychiatry 
 Professor Liangchi Zhang  School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
   
Term of Appointment from 01/01/11 until 31/12/2016
Professor Mark Bradford  School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor Henry Brodaty  School of Psychiatry
Professor Richard Bryant  School of Psychology (reappointed)
Professor David Cooper  National centre in HIV Epidemiology and Clinical Research (reappointed)
Professor Jay Pil Choi  School of Economics
Professor Andrew Dzurak  School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
Professor Joseph Forgas  School of Psychology (reappointed)
Professor John Gascoigne  School of History and Philosophy
Professor Martin Green  School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Engineering (reappointed)
Professor Justin Gooding  School of Chemistry
Professor Gernot Heiser  School of Computer Science and Engineering
Professor Nigel Lovell  Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
Professor Ronald Masulis  School of Banking and Finance
Professor John Piggott  School of Economics
Professor David Waite  School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Professor George Williams  School of Law
   
Term of Appointment from 01/01/2013 until 31/12/2018
Professor Ross Buckley  School of Law
Professor Alexander Hamilton  School of Physics
Professor Mark Harris  Centre for Primary Health Care and Equity
Professor Robert Kohn  School of Economics (reappointed)
Professor Jane McAdam  School of Law
Professor Trevor McDougall  School of Mathematics and Statistics
Professor Brett Neilan  School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
Professor Gordon Parker  School of Psychiatry (reappointed)
Professor Paul Patton  School of Humanities
Professor George Paxinos  Neuroscience Research Australia
Professor Ian Petersen  School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, UNSW Canberra (reappointed)
Professor Deo Prasad  School of The Built Environment
Professor Roger Simnett  School of Accounting
Professor Ken Trotman  School of Accounting (reappointed)
Professor Fred Westbrook  School of Psychology (reappointed)
Professor Aibing Yu  School of Materials Science and Engineering (reappointed)