Approving Authority:
Director, Human Resources
Date of Approval:
December 2003
Last Amended:
Contact Officer:
Faculty HR Consultant

Human Resources at UNSW is committed to ensuring personal information collected or held by Human Resources is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act"). Human Resources does this in the ways explained below.
Collection of Personal Information
How we collect personal information
When you apply for a position, or on commencement of employment at the University, you are asked to supply information to the University to enable processing of your employment and to maintain ongoing employment related functions. Generally this information includes: Name, Address, Telephone Number/s, Fax Numbers, E-mail addresses/s, Date of Birth, Gender, Citizenship, Ethnic origin, Passport Details, Disabilities, Health details, Web Address, Previous Employment details, Qualifications, Salary Details, Bank Account details and Tax File Numbers.
At the time information is being collected, you will be advised if there is a legal requirement to supply the information requested. For example, if it is required by immigration or tax law.
In most instances personal information is collected directly from you, except in special circumstances where information about you may be obtained from third parties, such as under the Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act 1998.
Why we collect personal information
Human Resources collects personal information as part of our contractual relationship with individuals to allow the University to ensure payment for employment services rendered.
How we use your personal information
Personal information collected or held by Human Resources will be used for managing processes associated with your employment relationship with the University. Activities may include Payroll, Human Resources management, Superannuation, Risk Management (Workers Compensation Insurance), Recruitment, Internal/External Audit.
Personal information may also be used in statistical or aggregated forms for University planning or for purposes required by Australian government legislation, for example Australian Taxation Office legislation.
Storage and security of personal information
How we store your personal information
Human Resources store your personal information in a combination of electronic and paper formats. Stringent security procedures in combination with physical and technological systems, provide a robust security environment which restricts access to authorized personnel only. Personal information is disposed of in accordance with the State Records Act 1998 (NSW), other legal instruments and normal administrative practice. Material is destroyed via a secure service provider.
Disclosure of personal information
When we disclose your personal information
In general, Human Resources will only disclose your personal information to third parties if you have authorised the third party, such as Financial Institutions or Superannaution Funds, to have access to your personal information with the following exceptions:
  • Human Resources will disclose your personal information when required to do so by law. This could be as a requirement to satisfy warrants, subpoenas, court orders or NSW Workers Compensation Commission Orders.
  • Human Resources may also disclose personal information to a third party if there are reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.
We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information. Personal information is not released outside the University except in the circumstances described above.
No personal information about staff will be released to the media by Human Resources without the consent of the individual concerned and consultation with the Media Office.
Accessing and Accuracy of Personal Information
How you can access your personal information
You have the right to access personal information held about you by the University. You are also entitled to request that personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date, and therefore be amended accordingly. As the accuracy of information held depends largely on the information you provide, we recommend that you:
  • Advise us immediately if there are any errors in your personal information, and
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information, such as name and address details.
How to contact us
To access your personal information contact Human Resources on telephone: (02) 9385 2711 or email:
If you believe your privacy has been breached by the University, you should approach the Director, Human Resources to request an internal review under Part 5 of the Act. Complaints under the Act may be made to the University Privacy Officer.

UNSW Privacy Officer
Telephone: (02) 9385 2860