2009 Staff Excellence Awards



2009 Staff Excellence Awards Winners

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty
 
Shale Preston
 
 
Excellence in Leadership & People Management       
 
 
National Drug & Alcohol Research Centre
 
 
Medicine
 
 
David Pye
 
  
Excellence in Community Engagement                                            
 
 
School of Optometry & Vision Science
 
 
Science
 
 
Vaughan Rees
 
 
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
 
School of Design Studies
 
 
College of Fine Arts
 
 
Prue Rhueben
 
 
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
 
School of Social Science & International Studies                    
 
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 
 
Veena Sahajwalla
 
 
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
 
Centre for Sustainable Materials Research and Technology
 
 
Science
 
 
Centre for Energy and Environmental Markets1
 
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
Centre for Energy and Environmental Markets
 
Business and Engineering
 
 
Football United Team2
 
 
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
 
Football United Team
 
 
Medicine and Arts & Social Sciences
 
 
Robert Hend
 
 
Excellence in Customer Service
 
 
Dean's Unit
 
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 
 
Paul McKie
 
  
Excellence in Customer Service
 
 
School of Physical, Environmental & Mathematical Studies
 
 
Australian Defence Force Academy
 
 
Karen Walker
 
  
Excellence in Innovation
 
 
Dean's Unit
 
 
Medicine
 
 
Anne Ayres
 
  
Excellence in Support for Teaching Outcomes         
 
 
School of Chemistry
 
 
Science
 
Frank Hemmings
 
Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience  
                          
 
School of Biological, Environmental & Earth Studies
 
Science
 
Anna Delmadoros
 
Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience        
 
 
School of Optometry & Vision Science
 
Science
 
 
Christopher Dawkins
 
  
Excellence in Support for Research Outcomes                                           
 
 
Academic Library
 
 
Australian Defence Force Academy
 
Vladimir Dzuba
Excellence in Support for Research Outcomes         
 
School of Physics 
 
Science
 
David Hair
 
  
Excellence in Occupational Health & Safety
 
 
School of Biological, Environmental & Earth Studies
 
 
Science
 
 
Administration Team3
 
  
Excellence in Environmental Leadership
 
 
School of History and Philosophy
 
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 

1Centre for Energy and Environmental Markets team members: Iain McGill and Regina Betz
 
2Football United Team members: Anne Bundle Birouste, Clifton Evers, Lynn Kemp
 
3School of History Philosophy Administration Team members: Amy Dong, Kristan To, Lekana Kim, Sally Pearson, Samuel Russell and Taline Tabakyan-Golino


2009 Highly Commended Recipients

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty
 
Paul Brown                      
 
Highly Commended in Community Engagement                                         
School of History & Philosophy
Arts & Social Sciences
 
Prem Kumar
 
 
Highly Commended in Community Engagement                                        
 
Marketing
Science
 
Annie Whitelaw
 
 
Highly Commended in Community Engagement    
 
 
National Centre in HIV Social Research
 
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 
 
Marie-Rose Simmons                   
 
 
Highly Commended in Innovation
 
 
School of Banking and Finance 
 
 
Business
 
 
Gordon Rees
 
Highly Commended in Enhancing the Student Experience                   
Dean's Unit
Medicine 
 
Sonia Maddock
 
 
Highly Commended in Enhancing the Student Experience
 
 
Music Performance Unit
 
 
Division of the Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic)
 
 
Mai-Lynda Allen 
 
 
Highly Commended in Customer Service                
 
Student Management       
 
Division of the Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic)
 
 
UNSW Reception Team1
 
Highly Commended in Customer Service UNSW Reception Team Division of the Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic)
 
Jennifer Alvars
 
 
Highly Commended in Customer Service
 
 
Alumni & Community Partnerships
 
 
Business
 
James Brown
 
Highly Commended in Occupational Health & Safety                          
 
 
Teaching & Research Support Services
 
 
Business
 
 
Paul Gwynne
 
 
Highly Commended in Occupational Health & Safety
 
 
Law
 
 
Law
 

 
1UNSW Reception Team members: Sandie Tippett, Margaret Schwarz and Angela Saliba