2010 Staff Excellence Awards



2010 Staff Excellence Awards Winners

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty
 
Kath Albury
 
  
Excellence in Community Engagement                                            
 
 
Journalism and Media Research Centre
 
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 
 
Jan Breckenridge
 
 
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
 
School of Social Sciences and International Studies
 
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 
Kingsford Legal Centre
Excellence in Community Engagement
 
Kingsford Legal Centre
 
Law
Vicky Tzouvaras
 
Excellence in Support for Research Outcomes
 
Corporate Finance
 
 
Office of the Director of Finance and Operations
 
Betty Pun
 
Excellence in Innovation
 
School of Languages & Linguistics
 
Arts & Social Sciences
 
 
Clare Jones
 
  
Excellence in People Management
 
 
Student Administration & Records
 
 
Division of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic)
 
 
Peter McGuinn
 
  
Excellence in Support for Teaching Outcomes                           
 
 
Learning & Teaching
 
 
Business
 
 
Jim Leeper
 
  
Excellence in Senior Leadership   
 
 
IT Services
 
 
Division of Finance & Operations
 
Matthew Hunt
Excellence in Enhancing the Student Experience  
 
Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences
 
 
Science
 
 
Maria Pucella
 
 
Excellence in Customer Service
 
 
Dean's Unit
 
 
Business
 
 
Anthony Jones
 
  
Excellence in Occupational Health & Safety
 
 
Design Lab
 
 
Built Environment
 
 
National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre (NDARC) Green Team
 
Excellence in Sustainability
 
National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre                        
 
Medicine



2010 Highly Commended Recipients

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty
Deanna McKenzie
 
Highly Commended in Customer Service   
                       
IT Services
 
Finance and Operations
 
Bradley Hall                           
Highly Commended in Innovation
 
Computer Science & Engineering
 
Engineering
 
Deborah Debono 
 
Highly Commended in Support for Research Outcomes   
              
Centre for Clinical Governance Research
 
Medicine
 
Carmen Robinson
 
Highly Commended in Supporting Teaching Outcomes  
                                   
Medical Sciences
 
Medicine 
 
Courtney Bednall
 
Highly Commended in Customer Service                                     
 
National Centre in HIV Epidemiology and Clinical Research
 
Medicine
 
Evelyn Kuldan                               
 
Highly Commended in Occupational Health & Safety                                  
                   
Facilities Management       
 
Finance and Operations