2012 Staff Excellence Awards


2012 Staff Excellence Awards Winners

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty

CVEN External Relations Team1

  
Excellence in Community Engagement                                            


School of Civil & Environmental Engineering


Engineering


Naresh Kumar 

  
Excellence in Community Engagement


School of Chemistry    


Science


David Turnbull

  
Excellence in Innovation & Entrepreneurship


Central Web Unit


University Services

Megan Butler
Excellence in Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Human Resources University Services

Pip Marks

  
Excellence in People Management


Kirby Institute


Medicine

Taye Morris
Excellence in People Management

Careers and Employment Student Life & Learning, University Services

Hyunok (Anne) Ke

  
Excellence in Professional Services                            


Korean Research Institute


Business

Jonathan Russell                               
Excellence in Professional Services

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences                             Science

 David Waite

  
Excellence in Senior Leadership   


School of Civil and Environmental Engineering


Engineering

Catharine Lumby
Excellence in Senior Leadership

Journalism and Media Research Centre Arts & Social Sciences
Richard Hugman
Excellence in Senior Leadership   

School of Social Sciences Sciences

Lynne Ferris

  
Excellence in Work Health & Safety


Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering


Engineering

1CVEN External Relations Team members: Dr Mary O’Connell, Associate Professor Ron Cox, Dr Kurt Douglas, Dr Steven Davis, Dr Lauren Gardner, Ms Tricia Tesoriero and Dr Hazel Rowley

2012 Highly Commended Recipients

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty
Anne Moore and Natalie Glanville                        
Highly Commended in Innovation & Entrepreneurship
School of Chemistry                 
Engineering & Facilities Management    
Mark Mitchell
Highly Commended in Professional Services                             
School of Arts & Media                  
Arts & Social Sciences
FASS External Relations Team1
Highly Commended in Professional Services                                                 School of Arts & Media     Arts & Social Sciences
Pall Thordarson                            
Highly Commended in Work Health & Safety                          
School of Chemistry                
 Science

1FASS External Relations Team members: Kate Clark, Ebony Preen, Stacey Davies, Alison Rapaud, Jennifer Moore, William Balfour