2013 Staff Excellence Awards


2013 Staff Excellence Awards Winners

Name
Award Category 
School/Unit
Faculty
Linda Bartolomei          


Excellence in Community Engagement                        


School of Social Sciences                       


Arts & Social  Sciences


Team Award1


Excellence in Community Engagement   


Museum of Human Disease


Science


Heidi Mitchell


Excellence in Innovation & Entrepreneurship


Centre for Healthy Brain Ageing/ School of Psychiatry  


Medicine


Stephen Gray


Excellence in People Management


Climate Change Research Centre                      


Science


Sarah Patterson


Excellence in People Management


Dean's Unit                                                


Science


John Crawford


Excellence in Professional Services


Centre for Healthy Brain Ageing/ School of Psychiatry


Medicine


Bruce Oliver


Excellence in Professional Services


School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering


Engineering


Kristy Muir


Excellence in Senior Leadership


Associate Dean Research


Arts & Social Sciences


Toby Jackson


Excellence in Work Health & Safety        


School of Chemistry


Science


Team Award2


Excellence in Work Health & Safety        


Facilities Management


Division of Finance & Operations



1Excellence in Community Engagement Award team members: Derek Williamson, Bridget Murphy and Julia Kiss

2Excellence in Work Health & Safety Award team members: Celine Beinchet, Gary Mulligan, Greg Kaplan, Jim Magistrale, Mick Malone, Tony Watterson, Tracey Glanville and Wayne Jones

2013 Highly Commended Recipients

Name
Award Category  
School/Unit
Faculty
David Cohen Highly Commended in Senior Leadership             Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences Science
Patricia McLaughlin Highly Commended in Professional Services           School of Civil & Environmental Engineering Engineering
Team Award1 Highly Commended in Professional Services           Research Student Unit Team UNSW Canberra
Margaret Varady Highly Commended in Community Engagement School of Education Arts & Social Science
1Highly Commended in Professional Services team members: Luke Garner, Elvira Berra, Dominica Kazan, Jemima Glasswell and Roseanna Grigg