2014 Staff Excellence Awards


2014 Staff Excellence Awards Winners

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty

Dianne Anagnos

  
Excellence in Community Engagement                                            


Kingsford Legal Centre


Law


Jeni Engel

  
Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion


School of Law


Law


Danny Carroll

  
Excellence in Innovation & Entrepreneurship


Teaching and Learning


Business School


Daren Draganic

  
Excellence in People Management


Kirby Institute


Medicine


Paul Ashworth

  
Excellence in Professional Services                            


Research Strategy Office


Division of Research


Anne Simmons

  
Excellence in Senior Leadership   


School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering


Engineering

Eliathamby Ambikairajah      
Excellence in Senior Leadership   



School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications



Engineering


Justin Nash

  
Excellence in Work Health & Safety


Prince of Wales Medical School


Medicine


Team Award1

  
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability


Early Childhood Centres


UNSW Early Years


1Excellence in Environmental Sustainability Award team members: Megan Mason, Anti Stopic, Michelle Pecenka, Celia Reyes, Linh Truong

2014 Highly Commended Recipients

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty

Barbara Junghans           

Highly Commended in Community Engagement                                         
School of Optometry & Vision Science

Science


Team Award2


Highly Commended in Innovation & Entrepreneurship


International Recruitment and Communications Team


UNSW Recruitment


Mary Stringer

Highly Commended in People Management                      
School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Engineering

James Ward


Highly Commended in Professional Services                                     


Teaching Supporting Unit


Art & Design


Daniel Owens   


Highly Commended in Senior Leadership


Grants Management Office


Division of Research


Team Award3                            


Highly Commended in Work Health & Safety                          


School of Engineering and Information Technology


UNSW Canberra

2Highly Commended in Innovation & Entrepreneurship Award team members: Christopher Bandy, Marisa Cardoso, Beatrice Chew, Kay Chew, Sagar Dave, Marco Dos Santos, Kelly Guedes, Kancy Ho, Kirrilee Hughes, Thomas Kuffer, Lucy Klippan, Jeffrey Wang, Xueting Zheng, Angela Zhuang, Tricha Tippapart and Caroline Maillols

3Highly Commended in Work Health & Safety Award team members: Heath Pratt, Stuart Gay, Mark Barralet and Marcos de Almeida