2015 Staff Excellence Awards


2015 Staff Excellence Awards Winners

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty

 

The Waterloo Community Development Project1

 

 

 

Excellence in Community Engagement                                            

 

 

 

School of Social Sciences 

 

 

 

Arts & Social Sciences

 

 

Chris Tisdell

 

 

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

 

 

 

Learning & Teaching Unit 

 

 

 

Science

 

 

 

The AGSM Learning & Technology Studio Team2

 

 

 

Excellence in Innovation & Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

AGSM

 

 

 

Business

 

 

 

Women in Engineering3

 

 

 

Excellence in Innovation & Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

Engineering

 

 

 

Engineering

 

 

 

Sarah Lightfoot

 

 

 

Excellence in People Management

 

 

 

Marketing, Admissions and Recruitment Services  

 

 

 

Business

 

 

 

Mechanical Engineering Student Services Team4

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Professional Services

 (Levels 1-6)                           

 

 

 

School of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

Engineering 

 

 

Michelle Bonanno

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Professional Services 

(Levels 1-6)               

 

 

 

School of Optometry

 

 

 

Science

 

 

 

Kanchana Gamage

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Professional Services 

(Levels 1-6)          

 

 

 

School of Mining              

 

 

 

Engineering

 

 

 

Cassandra Nock

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Professional Services

 (Levels 7-10)  

 

 

 

School of Computer Science and Engineering      

 

 

 

Engineering

 

 

 

Michael Kalloniatis

 

 

 

Excellence in Senior Leadership   

 

 

 

Centre for Eye Health

 

 

Science

 

 

The Gendered Violence Work Team5                                                    

 

 

 

Excellence in Work Health & Safety

 

 

 

School of Social Sciences   

 

 

Arts & Social Sciences

 

 

John Starling

 

 

 

Excellence in Work Health & Safety

 

 

 

School of Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

Engineering

 

 

 

Shanil Samarakoon

 

 

 

Excellence in Environmental Sustainability

 

 

 

Educational Development Unit                        

 

 

 

Business

 

 

 

 

1The Waterloo Community Development Project team members: Sue Green, Charlotte Smedley, Eileen Baldry and Nickie Djapouras

 

2The AGSM Learning & Technology Studio team members: Lince Rudy, Deasy Tandya Go, NiGi Yang, Anca Muranyi and Pradhiban Duraisamy

 

3Women in Engineering team members: Natalie Manos and Alexandra Bannigan

 

4Mechanical Engineering Student Services team members: Elizabeth Martens, Tatjana Memedovic, Kane Murdoch, Catherine Pogonwski, Cynthia Rolfe and Mary Rolfe

 

5The Gendered Violence Work Team members: Jan Breckenridge, Shabnam Hameed, Paula Bennett, Alison Whittaker and Luke McCaskie


2015 Highly Commended Recipients

Name
Award Category
School/Unit
Faculty

 

Angela Nickerson  

 

 

Highly Commended in Community Engagement  

 

School of Psychology

 

Science

 

 

Sharon Oberstein

 

 

Highly Commended in Community Engagement

 

 

School of Optometry

 

 

Science

 

 

Medical Volunteer Simulated Patient Program1                       

 

 

 

Highly Commended in Community Engagement

 

 

 

Office of Medical Education

 

 

 

Medicine

 

 

 

Justine Brindle

 

 

 

Highly Commended in Diversity & Inclusion                                         

 

 

 

Rural Clinical School

 

 

 

Medicine

 

 

 

Kathryn Stuart

 

 

Highly Commended in People Management          

 

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences                  

 

Science

 

 

David Coomber

 

 

 

Highly Commended in People Management  

 

 

 

Medical Research Support 

 

 

 

Medicine

 

 

 

David Buckley

 

 

 

Highly Commended in Professional Services (Levels 1-6)                                     

 

 

 

School of Arts & Media

 

 

 

Arts & Social Sciences

 

 

 

Sue Hagon

 

 

 

Highly Commended in Professional Services (Levels 7-10) 

 

 

 

School of Physics

 

 

 

Science

 

 

 

Kylie Valentine   

 

 

 

Highly Commended in Senior Leadership

 

 

 

Social Policy Research Centre

 

 

 

Arts & Social Sciences

 

 

 

Nicolle Fierro                  

 

 

Highly Commended in Work Health & Safety                          

 

 

Dean's Unit

 

 

Built Environment

 

 

Tomas Kaiser

 

 

Highly Commended in Environmental Sustainability

 

 

Campus Life and Community Engagement

 

 

Office of Vice President

 

 

 

 

1Medical Volunteer Simulated Patient Program team members: Silas Taylor and Kiran Thwaites